STAT-API
The Single-Game Tape · NFL Week 6 · MNF · WAS @ SF

Jayden Daniels at CPT and a 26-way tie on WAS @ SF

The different5 portfolio was one of 26 users who entered the same top lineup in the $1.5M Monday Night Showdown.

By Nate Calder · Contest analyst
Tue Oct 20, 8:00 AM ET•4 min read
Winning score
125.80
1st of 87,465 · $31,644.23
Captain
Jayden Daniels
13.2% of the field at CPT (4th most captained)
Team split
4 WAS + 2 SF
14.2% of the field's lineups
Lineups
3
3 cashed · $31,779.23
Key points
  • 26 users tied for first in the $1.5M Monday Night Showdown at 125.80 points, out of 87,465 entries. There was 1 distinct lineup among them.
  • The winning lineup put Jayden Daniels at CPT, a captain outside the field's top 3, at 13.2% captain ownership. The field's top captain, Brock Purdy, was at CPT in 0 of 3 lineups of the portfolio.
  • Christian McCaffrey sat in a FLEX seat in 3 of 3 lineups and at CPT in 0 of 3 lineups. That was the portfolio's top edge: +6.39 points per lineup gained against the field.
  • The team split was 4 WAS + 2 SF, used in 14.2% of the field's lineups. The field's most common split was 3 SF + 3 WAS.
  • The edge came spread across the portfolio: +10.68 from the top lineup and +12.02 from the others. That suggests more than one strong ticket.

The result

The $1.5M Monday Night Showdown on Monday, Oct 19 had the biggest prize pool of the night's 743 pre-game Showdown contests. It drew 87,465 entries. The top score was 125.80, and 26 users reached it. There was 1 distinct lineup among them, so every tied user entered the same lineup.

The different5 portfolio holds the top row and is one of those tied users. It ran 3 entries and used 9 players; the field used 47. Its edge total was +22.70 points per lineup gained against the field.

The top lineup accounts for +10.68 of that total and the other 2 lineups for +12.02. That points to an edge spread across the portfolio. Still, a top score shared by 26 users is one outcome of many, not proof of a method.

The captain

The winning lineup put Jayden Daniels at CPT. He ranked 4th among the field's captains, at 13.2% captain ownership, and scored 36.00 there. The portfolio had him at CPT in 2 of 3 lineups. It used 2 captains; the field used 35.

The field's most popular captain was Brock Purdy, at CPT in 19.9% of its lineups. The portfolio had him at CPT in 0 of 3 lineups.

The lineups put a captain outside the field's top 3 in the seat in 2 of 3 lineups. That suggests the captain seat was where this portfolio split most clearly from the field.

Our projection had Jayden Daniels at 11.0% as captain before lock; the field captained him in 13.2% of its lineups. For Brock Purdy, our number at CPT was 25.0% and the field's was 19.9%.

Captain and FLEX

Jayden Daniels was in a FLEX seat in 1 of 3 lineups, against 51.6% FLEX ownership in the field. Christian McCaffrey was at CPT in 0 of 3 lineups, against 14.6% captain ownership. He was in a FLEX seat in 3 of 3 lineups, against 45.6% FLEX ownership.

That FLEX-only use of Christian McCaffrey was the portfolio's largest edge: +6.39 points per lineup gained against the field. Lower on the salary scale, Treylon Burks sat in a FLEX seat in 2 of 3 lineups, against 9.4% FLEX ownership.

With 3 entries, each share moves in steps of 33.3%. In a small portfolio every choice shows. The gaps suggest the lineups answered captain and FLEX as separate questions.

The build

The winning lineup ran a 4 WAS + 2 SF team split, which appeared in 14.2% of the field's lineups. The field's most common split was 3 SF + 3 WAS, at 35.6%. The portfolio used 4 WAS + 2 SF in 2 of 3 lineups.

That points to one of the field's less common splits as part of the result. The heavier side was WAS, the captain's team.

The lineup left $600 of the cap. The field left $757 on average, and 15.2% of its lineups used the whole cap.

Near the top

Every row of the top 10 sits inside the 26-way tie. All 10 users there have Jayden Daniels at CPT in their best lineup, as they must. 3 of them entered one lineup.

The field's most-owned player in any seat was Brock Purdy, at 80.3%. Of the 10 users, 9 sat well below the field's rate on him, and 4 had him in no lineup.

The portfolio's edge total ranked 4th among those users, in the upper half. The leader, at +28.95, ran 1 entry. That points to entry count, more than build, as what orders this table.

The lesson

On this tape, the gaps with the field came from seat choice: a captain outside the field's top 3 at CPT, the pricier names in FLEX. That suggests a habit. Before lock, write down each player's share at CPT and in a FLEX seat as a pair of numbers, each against the field. Check the captain mix first, then FLEX.

The winning lineup

125.80 points with $49,400 in salary. CPT: Jayden Daniels. Team split: 4 WAS + 2 SF.

Field CPT and Field FLEX = share of all 87,465 lineups with the player in that slot. Winner CPT and Winner FLEX = share of the winning portfolio's 3 lineups. A CPT seat scores and costs the captain price.

SlotPlayerTeamSalaryPtsField CPTField FLEXWinner CPTWinner FLEX
CPTJayden DanielsWAS$15,00036.0013.2%51.6%2 of 3 lineups1 of 3 lineups
FLEXChristian McCaffreySF$11,80031.7014.6%45.6%0 of 3 lineups3 of 3 lineups
FLEXGeorge KittleSF$8,20017.9019.5%43.6%0 of 3 lineups2 of 3 lineups
FLEXRachaad WhiteWAS$6,60015.705.4%34.2%1 of 3 lineups2 of 3 lineups
FLEXChig OkonkwoWAS$4,60013.901.3%19.5%0 of 3 lineups2 of 3 lineups
FLEXTreylon BurksWAS$3,20010.600.4%9.4%0 of 3 lineups2 of 3 lineups

CPT and FLEX: the winner against the field

The winning portfolio used 2 different captains; the field used 35. Leverage = the winner's share of lineups with the player in that slot minus the field's, in percentage points.

The winner's most-used players. Leverage = the winner's share minus the field's, in percentage points, for the CPT slot and the FLEX slot apart.

PlayerPosTeamWinner CPTField CPTCPT leverageWinner FLEXField FLEXFLEX leverageFPTS
Jayden DanielsQBWAS66.7%13.2%+53.5%33.3%51.6%-18.3%24.00
Rachaad WhiteRBWAS33.3%5.4%+27.9%66.7%34.2%+32.5%15.70
Christian McCaffreyRBSF0.0%14.6%-14.6%100.0%45.6%+54.4%31.70
George KittleTESF0.0%19.5%-19.5%66.7%43.6%+23.1%17.90
Chig OkonkwoTEWAS0.0%1.3%-1.3%66.7%19.5%+47.2%13.90
Treylon BurksWRWAS0.0%0.4%-0.4%66.7%9.4%+57.3%10.60
CommandersDSTWAS0.0%0.3%-0.3%33.3%5.0%+28.3%4.00
Brandin CooksWRSF0.0%2.5%-2.5%33.3%21.4%+11.9%2.30
Brock PurdyQBSF0.0%19.9%-19.9%33.3%60.5%-27.2%17.36

Team split

The winning lineup was 4 WAS + 2 SF. The field's most common split was 3 SF + 3 WAS (35.6% of its lineups).

Lineups by seats per team. Field = share of all 87,465 lineups. Winner = share of the winning portfolio's 3 lineups.

Team splitFieldWinnerWinner lineups
3 SF + 3 WAS35.6%33.3%1
4 SF + 2 WAS32.2%0.0%0
5 SF + 1 WAS15.5%0.0%0
4 WAS + 2 SF (the winning lineup)14.2%66.7%2
5 WAS + 1 SF2.5%0.0%0

Our pre-lock projection next to the field

Our projected CPT and FLEX ownership as it stood before lock (8:15 PM ET), next to what the field did. Projections are our opinion; the table shows the two numbers side by side.

Our projection = the last value stamped before lock, one row per slot (STAT_API_LATEST, engine 2.2). Field = the contest's actual ownership in that slot.

PlayerIn the winning lineupOur CPT projectionField CPTOur FLEX projectionField FLEX
Jayden DanielsCPT11.0%13.2%59.0%51.6%
Christian McCaffreyFLEX23.0%14.6%51.0%45.6%
George KittleFLEX10.0%19.5%44.0%43.6%
Rachaad WhiteFLEX4.0%5.4%28.0%34.2%
Chig OkonkwoFLEX2.0%1.3%23.0%19.5%
Treylon BurksFLEX0.0%0.4%6.0%9.4%
Brock Purdythe field's top CPT25.0%19.9%60.0%60.5%

The edge spectrum: top gainers vs top detractors

Edge = (Exposure% - Field%)/100 × (FPTS - 15.63). Positive edge denotes points gained per lineup vs the field; negative edge denotes points surrendered.

Highest and lowest edge plays for different5. Field own = share of all 87,465 lineups, any slot. Winner exp = share of 3 lineups.

PlayerPosTeamSalaryField ownWinner expLeverageFPTSNet edgeIn win lineup?
Christian McCaffreyRBSF$11,80060.3%100.0%+39.8%31.70+6.39Yes
Jayden DanielsQBWAS$10,00064.8%100.0%+35.2%24.00+2.95Yes
George KittleTESF$8,20063.1%66.7%+3.5%17.90+0.08Yes
Rachaad WhiteRBWAS$6,60039.5%100.0%+60.5%15.70+0.05Yes
Chig OkonkwoTEWAS$4,60020.8%66.7%+45.9%13.90-0.79Yes
CommandersDSTWAS$3,4005.3%33.3%+28.1%4.00-3.26No
Treylon BurksWRWAS$3,2009.8%66.7%+56.9%10.60-2.86Yes
Brandin CooksWRSF$4,00023.9%33.3%+9.4%2.30-1.25No
Brock PurdyQBSF$10,80080.3%33.3%-47.0%17.36-0.82No

The top 10 portfolios

Each user in the first 10 rows of the standings, by best rank. Numbers only.

Edge total = points per lineup gained against the field. Mean chalk exp. = average exposure to Brock Purdy, Jayden Daniels and George Kittle, 0% counted. Top CPT exp. = share of the user's lineups with Brock Purdy, the field's most-captained player, at CPT.

Best rankEntriesPlayers usedEdge totalMean chalk exp.CPTs usedTop CPT exp.
1st39+22.7066.7%20.0%
1st1218+6.0163.9%716.7%
1st210+12.7850.0%20.0%
1st16+28.9566.7%10.0%
1st16+28.9566.7%10.0%
1st1113+8.5472.7%718.2%
1st1515+9.8468.9%433.3%
1st15029-0.1165.1%813.3%
1st29+20.4550.0%20.0%
1st16+28.9566.7%10.0%

Open the tape

Every lineup of the winning portfolio, each player's CPT and FLEX use against the field, and the rest of the top 10 are in Contest Analysis.

Reproduce it

The contest has the biggest prize pool of the night's 743 guaranteed pre-game DraftKings Showdown contests. The core facts come from the standings (the field block), the winner's lineups (players used, exposure, captain lineups, edge) and the contest download (each player's CPT and FLEX ownership in the field, every lineup for the team split). Our projection comes from the contest's projections call, as it stood before lock (STAT_API_LATEST, engine 2.2). Every call is listed under Receipts. The calls need a Pro API key.

TypeScript (fetch)
const BASE = 'https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498';
const headers = { Authorization: 'Bearer <YOUR_API_KEY>' }; // a Pro key

type Standings = { standings: Array<{ rank: number; username: string; points: number }> };
type UserLineups = {
  user: { entries: number; players_used: number; edge_total: number };
  exposure: Array<{ name: string | null; lineups: number; captain_lineups: number | null; field_pct: number | null }>;
};

const get = async <T>(path: string): Promise<T> => {
  const res = await fetch(`${BASE}${path}`, { headers });
  if (!res.ok) throw new Error(`${res.status} ${await res.text()}`);
  return (await res.json()) as T;
};

const top = await get<Standings>('/standings?limit=10');
const winner = top.standings[0].username;
const tape = await get<UserLineups>(`/users/${encodeURIComponent(winner)}/lineups`);
for (const p of [...tape.exposure].sort((a, b) => (b.captain_lineups ?? 0) - (a.captain_lineups ?? 0)).slice(0, 3))
  console.log(p.name, 'captain in', p.captain_lineups, 'of', tape.user.entries, 'lineups');

Endpoints behind this post

GET /api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498/standings?limit=10The standings and the field block: pool size, the field's average lineup, the chalk (Pro)
GET /api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498/users/different5/lineupsEvery lineup of one user, with exposure, captain lineups and edge (Pro)
GET /api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498/download?format=jsonEvery lineup of the contest and the player pool with field, captain and FLEX ownership (Pro)
GET /api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498/projectionsOur projection for the contest, with a captain row and a FLEX row per player (Pro)
Receipts

Built automatically from the contest data. Every number links to its API call.

  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/slates/seasons?sport=nfl2026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/nfl/games?season_id=2026&week=6&season_type=regular_season&limit=1002026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/nfl/context?season=2026&week=62026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/slates?operator_id=1&date=2026-10-192026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/contests?slate_id=7221302026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498/download?format=json&enrich=dfs.player_stats2026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/slates/7221302026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/slate_settings/1482026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498/standings?limit=102026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498/users/different5/lineups2026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498/users/Betcard23/lineups2026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498/users/krush350/lineups2026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498/users/brott23/lineups2026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498/users/jdscribna/lineups2026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498/users/sandbag30/lineups2026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498/users/Kama_Aina22/lineups2026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498/users/Bsgolfer7/lineups2026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498/users/Daveec/lineups2026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498/users/vufan/lineups2026-10-20T11:00:02Z
  • GET https://api.stat-api.com/api/v1/dfs/contests/41918498/projections2026-10-20T11:00:02Z