How projected captain and FLEX ownership change from contest to contest.
Jaylen Warren CPT: 33.2% in the $1.5M Thursday Night Showdown vs 78.9% in the Single Entry $25 Double Up.
Aaron Rodgers is the 1st FLEX but only the 4th CPT in the $1.5M Thursday Night Showdown (53.8% FLEX, 7.3% CPT).
$1.5M Thursday Night Showdown
$1,500,000 prize pool·$20 entry·88,235 of 88,235 entries·150 per user
- Top CPT
- 33.2% Jaylen Warren
- Top FLEX
- 53.8% Aaron Rodgers
- Top 3 CPT
- 53.9%
| 18.83 | 9.6328.12 | 1.96 | 33.2% | 49.9% | 83.1% | 1 / 2 | |
| 14.70 | 7.5721.96 | 1.50 | 7.3% | 53.8% | 61.1% | 4 / 1 | |
| 15.84 | 7.6823.99 | 1.69 | 11.5% | 47.7% | 59.3% | 2 / 3 | |
| 10.57 | 4.3016.90 | 1.43 | 6.6% | 41.4% | 48.1% | 5 / 4 | |
| 12.71 | 5.6020.11 | 1.44 | 9.2% | 35.1% | 44.3% | 3 / 5 | |
| 10.13 | 3.8016.80 | 1.58 | 4.6% | 28.2% | 32.8% | 8 / 7 | |
| 9.67 | 4.0015.00 | 1.86 | 2.0% | 29.6% | 31.7% | 13 / 6 | |
| 8.21 | 3.0014.00 | 1.64 | 5.4% | 24.8% | 30.2% | 6 / 9 | |
| 10.80 | 4.1017.80 | 1.20 | 5.2% | 24.5% | 29.7% | 7 / 10 | |
| 7.69 | 3.0012.00 | 1.67 | 0.7% | 24.9% | 25.6% | 15 / 8 | |
| 7.70 | 2.2013.30 | 1.37 | 2.3% | 21.8% | 24.1% | 11 / 11 | |
| 8.64 | 2.8014.20 | 1.23 | 2.5% | 20.9% | 23.5% | 10 / 12 | |
| 8.99 | 2.7015.10 | 1.12 | 3.5% | 19.8% | 23.4% | 9 / 13 | |
| 5.79 | 1.3010.60 | 1.45 | 2.0% | 17.0% | 19.1% | 12 / 14 | |
| 7.17 | 2.0013.00 | 1.49 | 1.6% | 14.4% | 16.0% | 14 / 15 | |
| 5.07 | 1.209.80 | 1.41 | 0.6% | 11.7% | 12.4% | 16 / 16 | |
| 5.31 | 1.259.50 | 1.21 | 0.5% | 8.7% | 9.2% | 17 / 17 | |
| 4.04 | 0.007.90 | 1.35 | 0.4% | 7.6% | 8.0% | 18 / 18 | |
| 3.25 | 0.006.80 | 1.02 | 0.2% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 19 / 19 | |
| 1.77 | 0.003.70 | 1.11 | 0.1% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 21 / 20 | |
| 2.16 | 0.004.59 | 0.83 | 0.1% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 20 / 21 | |
| 1.15 | 0.002.50 | 0.96 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 22 / 22 | |
| 1.05 | 0.002.30 | 0.53 | 0.0% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 25 / 23 | |
| 0.82 | 0.001.50 | 2.05 | 0.0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 30 / 24 | |
| 0.84 | 0.001.60 | 1.04 | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 25 / 25 | |
| 0.85 | 0.001.80 | 4.23 | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 25 / 26 | |
| 0.61 | 0.001.40 | 1.01 | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 30 / 27 | |
| 0.56 | 0.000.90 | 0.40 | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 30 / 28 | |
| 0.54 | 0.000.70 | 2.71 | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 22 / 29 | |
| 0.62 | 0.000.62 | 3.12 | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 22 / 30 | |
| 0.10 | 0.000.10 | 0.02 | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 25 / 31 | |
| 0.39 | 0.000.46 | 0.06 | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 25 / 31 | |
| 0.36 | 0.000.36 | 1.82 | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 30 / 33 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 | |
| 0.00 | 0.000.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34 / 34 |
| Player | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaylen WarrenRB · PIT | 33.249.9 | 78.921.1 | 41.347.7 | 42.147.7 | 33.150.4 |
| Aaron RodgersQB · PIT | 7.353.8 | 3.285.9 | 6.958.0 | 7.058.2 | 7.452.8 |
| Deshaun WatsonQB · CLE | 11.547.7 | 7.474.9 | 11.650.5 | 11.750.6 | 11.547.2 |
| Harold Fannin Jr.TE · CLE | 6.641.4 | 2.251.7 | 6.340.8 | 6.341.1 | 6.542.2 |
| Quinshon JudkinsRB · CLE | 9.235.1 | 3.646.7 | 9.136.0 | 8.836.5 | 8.835.1 |
| KC Concepcion Jr.WR · CLE | 4.628.2 | 0.829.7 | 3.928.9 | 3.728.9 | 4.328.5 |
| Chris BoswellK · PIT | 2.029.6 | 0.229.3 | 1.430.3 | 1.429.8 | 2.029.9 |
| SteelersDST · PIT | 5.324.8 | 1.425.3 | 4.225.4 | 4.324.8 | 6.724.5 |
| DK MetcalfWR · PIT | 5.224.5 | 1.123.7 | 5.023.6 | 4.823.7 | 5.024.4 |
| Andre SzmytK · CLE | 0.724.9 | 0.020.8 | 0.425.1 | 0.424.5 | 0.725.1 |
| Pat FreiermuthTE · PIT | 2.321.8 | 0.218.1 | 1.621.5 | 1.521.8 | 2.122.3 |
| Michael Pittman Jr.WR · PIT | 2.520.9 | 0.216.5 | 1.920.1 | 1.820.1 | 2.320.9 |
| Denzel BostonWR · CLE | 3.519.8 | 0.416.1 | 2.819.1 | 2.719.1 | 3.419.8 |
| Roman WilsonWR · PIT | 2.017.0 | 0.213.4 | 1.417.6 | 1.317.6 | 1.917.2 |
| BrownsDST · CLE | 1.614.4 | 0.19.7 | 1.114.5 | 1.114.4 | 2.013.9 |
| Darnell WashingtonTE · PIT | 0.611.7 | 0.06.5 | 0.411.4 | 0.411.5 | 0.611.5 |
| Raheim SandersRB · CLE | 0.58.7 | 0.03.8 | 0.38.1 | 0.38.0 | 0.58.7 |
| Jerry JeudyWR · CLE | 0.47.6 | 0.03.1 | 0.27.0 | 0.27.0 | 0.47.4 |
| Germie BernardWR · PIT | 0.24.1 | 0.01.0 | 0.13.2 | 0.13.2 | 0.24.1 |
| Blake WhiteheartTE · CLE | 0.13.1 | 0.00.8 | 0.12.6 | 0.12.6 | 0.13.1 |
| Travis HomerRB · PIT | 0.12.6 | 0.00.5 | 0.12.2 | 0.12.2 | 0.12.6 |
| Ben SkowronekWR · PIT | 0.02.2 | 0.00.4 | 0.01.8 | 0.01.8 | 0.02.2 |
| Isaiah BondWR · CLE | 0.01.7 | 0.00.3 | 0.01.3 | 0.01.3 | 0.01.7 |
| Jaleel McLaughlinRB · CLE | 0.01.1 | 0.00.1 | 0.00.9 | 0.00.9 | 0.01.1 |
| Malachi CorleyWR · CLE | 0.00.9 | 0.00.1 | 0.00.7 | 0.00.7 | 0.00.9 |
| Kaden WetjenWR · PIT | 0.00.7 | 0.00.1 | 0.00.6 | 0.00.6 | 0.00.7 |
| Robert TonyanTE · PIT | 0.00.5 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.4 | 0.00.4 | 0.00.5 |
| Lew NicholsRB · PIT | 0.00.4 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.3 | 0.00.3 | 0.00.4 |
| Michael BurtonRB · CLE | 0.00.3 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.2 | 0.00.2 | 0.00.3 |
| Riley NowakowskiRB · PIT | 0.00.2 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.2 | 0.00.2 | 0.00.2 |
| Mason RudolphQB · PIT | 0.00.1 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.1 | 0.00.1 | 0.00.1 |
| Shedeur SandersQB · CLE | 0.00.1 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.1 | 0.00.1 | 0.00.1 |
| Carsen RyanTE · CLE | 0.00.1 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.1 | 0.00.1 | 0.00.1 |
| Brandon JohnsonWR · PIT | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Brandon SmithWR · PIT | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Bub MeansWR · CLE | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Cole BurgessWR · PIT | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Dillon GabrielQB · CLE | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Drew AllarQB · PIT | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Dylan SampsonRB · CLE | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Eli HeidenreichRB · PIT | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Eric GrayRB · CLE | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Isaiah HodginsWR · PIT | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Jimmy Horn Jr.WR · CLE | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Joe RoyerTE · CLE | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Lake McReeTE · PIT | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Messiah SwinsonTE · CLE | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Rico DowdleRB · PIT | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Taylen GreenQB · CLE | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Tylan WallaceWR · CLE | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Will HowardQB · PIT | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 | 0.00.0 |
| Pos | CPT | CPT % | FLEX | FLEX % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QB | 18.9% | 101.7% | ||
| RB | 43.1% | 98.3% | ||
| WR | 18.6% | 127.7% | ||
| TE | 9.7% | 78.6% | ||
| K | 2.7% | 54.5% | ||
| DST | 7.0% | 39.2% |
Get this data
The API request behind this view. One API key.
Select a game to see the request behind it.
How projected ownership by contest works
Projected ownership is the share of lineups in a contest that we expect to roster a player. It comes from the learned single-game ownership model of STAT-API, one value per player per contest, before the game starts.
Captain and FLEX ownership are projected separately. The captain seat is CPT on DraftKings Showdown and MVP on FanDuel Single Game, and each lineup has one captain and five FLEX seats on both operators. So in every contest the captain values add up to 100% and the FLEX values add up to 500%.
The same player is owned differently from contest to contest. Cash games (50-50s and double ups) crowd into the safest players, while large GPPs spread out. Four chips open the contests of a game: on DraftKings and on FanDuel, the biggest GPP and the biggest cash game at an entry fee of $25 or less.
Contests with the same terms (entry fee, field size, entries per user, prize pool) get the same projected ownership, and the list says how many share it. Qualifiers are left out. On a TNF or MNF game every contest, cash games included, every player and the CSV are free. On any other slate the 5 most-owned players are free in the 5 biggest contests, and Pro opens the cash games and every other contest, every player, every slate and the CSV. "Get this data", the API request behind the view, is part of Pro.
The numbers
- CPT / MVP
- The share of lineups in the contest that make the player their captain. The captain seat scores 1.5 times the points.
- FLEX
- The share of lineups that roster the player in one of the five FLEX seats.
- Total
- Captain plus FLEX: the share of lineups that roster the player in any seat.
- Floor – Ceiling
- The FLEX projection's range: its floor is the 15th percentile of the outcomes our model projects, its ceiling the 85th. The dot is the projection. Hover a row for the captain's range.
- Value
- Projected FLEX points per $1,000 of salary.
- Rank
- The captain rank and the FLEX rank of the player in the open contest (1 = the most owned). A player can be a popular FLEX and a rare captain.
- Across contests
- The open operator's GPP and cash chips and its next-biggest prize pools, 5 contests side by side, captain over FLEX in each cell. A darker cell is a higher value.